Department of English

University of Toronto

Accolades

Milton Wilson Prize Contents   


Note: Entries are normally removed six months to one year after the date of posting.




Faculty

Congratulations to:
     


Top of Page


Graduate Students

We would like to acknowledge and congratulate the following Department of English Graduate students on winning these prestigious scholarships/fellowships/awards in 2021-22:

  • Titilola Lucy Aiyegbusi: Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship [Dr. Ranbir Singh Khanna/OGS in Canadian Studies (named OGS award)]; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Sara Ameri Mahabadi: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Andre Roman Babyn: Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Erin Baldwin: Faculty of Arts & Science Top-Up Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Kelly Baron: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC Doc Top-Up Award; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship (SSHRC Doctoral); University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Dustin James Batty: Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC Doc Top-Up Award; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship (SSHRC Doctoral); University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Sylvanna Louise Davidson Baugh: Faculty of Arts & Science Top (FAST) Doctoral Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship [Thomas and Beverley Simpson/OGS at the Faculty of Arts and Science (named OGS award)]
  • Connor Bennett: Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC CGSD Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D); University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Daniel Bergman: Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship [Christopher (Chris) Wallis/OGS in the Department of English (named OGS award)]; Cornell School of Criticism & Theory Summer 2022/Department of English recipient; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Grace Bowness:Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Julia Anderson Boyd: Doctoral Completion Award; Pekka K. Sinervo Scholarship
  • Gabriel Victor Briex: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Thomas Burns: Department of English Graduate Program Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Anna Maxine Butler-koo: Faculty of Arts & Science Top (FAST) Doctoral Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship [Thomas and Beverley Simpson/OGS at the Faculty of Arts and Science (named OGS award)]; V.A. De Luca Memorial Fellowship
  • Joshua Carey: Department of English Graduate Program Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Sarah Carruthers: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Akshi Chadha: Adam Penn Gilders Scholarship in Creative Writing; Avie Bennett Emerging Writers Scholarship; Henry Biessel Scholarship in Creative Writing
  • Arkaprabha Chakraborty: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Yan Kei Charissa Chan: Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Julianna Chianelli: Doctoral Completion Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship [Sep to Dec 2021]
  • Bethany Cohen: Shane Baghai Fellowship in English Literature
  • Joachim Jacob David Comay-Newman: Avie Bennett Emerging Writers Scholarship; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Madeline Corradi: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Una Creedon-Carey: Doctoral Completion Award
  • Apala Das: Chancellor Jackman Junior Fellowship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Molly Rhiannon Dawe: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Ishanthi Dissanayake: Department of English Graduate Program Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Kornelia Drianovski: Avie Bennett Emerging Writers Scholarship
  • Angela Du: Ontario Graduate Scholarship
  • Nicole Dufoe: Ontario Graduate Scholarship [Dorothy Louise Ellison, 4T8/OGS in the Department of English (named OGS award)]
  • James Paul Dunnigan: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Jessica Elkaim: Doctoral Completion Award; Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Claire Ellis: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M); Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Tatrina Kylie Finlay: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Kate Libbey Foote Frank: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Karl Fritze: Doctoral Completion Award
  • Juliann Garisto: Avie Bennett Emerging Writers Scholarship; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Victoria Glista: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M); Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Danyse Andrea Golick: Ontario Graduate Scholarship
  • Erin Grant: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Mitchell Gunn: Faculty of Arts & Science Top-Up Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Karine Hack: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M); Professor Linda Munk Graduate Futures Scholarship
  • Victor Hainagiu: Faculty of Arts & Science Top-Up Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Emily Halliwell-Macdonald: Doctoral Completion Award
  • Carson Hammond: Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Graham Hassell: University of Toronto Fellowship (Fall term)
  • Sophia Hershfiled: Centre for Jewish Studies Top-Up Admissions Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Elisa Hoard: Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Sarah Elizabeth Howden: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC Doc Top-Up Award; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship (SSHRC Doctoral); University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Jill Hughes: C.B. Farrar International Graduate Scholarship in English; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Tiffany Humble: University of Toronto Fellowship (Fall term)
  • Julia Isler: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Mina Ivosev: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Christine Sarah Jacob: Faculty of Arts & Science CGS D Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D)
  • Adela Soo-Yeon Jeon: Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Zachary Jones: Faculty of Arts & Science CGS D Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D)
  • Farheen Khan: Ontario Graduate Scholarship; Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Kyle Kinaschuk: Doctoral Completion Award
  • Marina Klimenko: Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship; University of Toronto Fellowship; Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Anna Kozak: Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC Doctoral Top-Up Award; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship (SSHRC Doctoral); University of Toronto Fellowship
  • William Kroeger: Department of English Graduate Program Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Lilika Kukiela: Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC Doc Top-Up Award; Joseph Bazylewicz Fellowship]; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship (SSHRC Doctoral); University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Abby Lacelle: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M); Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Emma Lailey: Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Chelsea Bronwynn Latremouille: Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • William Layng: University of Toronto Fellowship; Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Natalie Leduc: Chancellor Jackman Junior Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship [The Toronto Star/OGS in the Faculty of Arts and Science/Department of English (named OGS award)]; University of Toronto Fellowship; Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Dana George Lew: Faculty of Arts & Science OGS Top-Up Award; Ontario Graduate Scholarship [Gordon Russell and Beatrice Bott Dow/OGS in the Department of English (named OGS award)]; University of Toronto Fellowship; Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Anna Lewis: C.B. Farrar Graduate Scholarship in English; Frederick Marker PhD Fellowship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Wendy Kang Li: Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Iona Lister: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science CGS D Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D)
  • Claire Lloyd: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Austin Jerald Long: Canada Graduate Scholarships-Michael Smith Foreign Study Supplement; Faculty of Arts & Science CGS D Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D)
  • Cameron James MacDonald: University of Toronto Fellowship; Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Sarah MacKenzie: Avie Bennett Emerging Writers Scholarship
  • Emily Magajna: Department of English Graduate Program Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M); Quinton Compson Bursary for Graduate Studies in English
  • Karl Philip Alexander Manis: Ontario Graduate Scholarship
  • Colleen Madeline McDonell: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC Doc Top-Up Award; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship (SSHRC Doctoral); University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Samuel McIntyre: Department of English Graduate Program Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Jenna McKellips: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Joseph McLaughlin: Department of English Graduate Program Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Dustin Meyer: Connaught International Scholarship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Adrianna Grace Michell: University of Toronto Fellowship; Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Isabel Miller: Ontario Graduate Scholarship (Fall term)
  • Katheryne Morrissette: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC Doc Top-Up Award; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship (SSHRC Doctoral); University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Aesha Paige Nananso: Faculty of Arts & Science CGS D Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D)
  • Nicolas Noble: Faculty of Arts & Science Top-Up Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Joel Noone: Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Tracy Ann O'Brien: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Alexander O'Connor: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Sanghoon Oh: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Cassandra Ysabelle Olsen: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Sim Wee Ong: Chancellor Jackman Junior Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science Top-Up Award; Mary H. Beatty Fellowship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Amanda Oprisan:Department of English Graduate Program Award
  • Alexandra Pinkney: Avie Bennett Emerging Writers Scholarship; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Finlay Pogue: Avie Bennett Emerging Writers Scholarship
  • Cobi Powell: Department of English Graduate Program Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Robert Leighton Powell: Doctoral Completion Award
  • Tavleen Purewal: Doctoral Completion Award
  • Stephanie Irene Redekop: Faculty of Arts & Science CGS D Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D)
  • James Regan: Faculty of Arts & Science CGS D Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D)
  • Michael Reid: 2021-22 Chancellor Jackman Graduate Fellow in the Humanities
  • Colin Rowley: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Ivan Sapp: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Alexander Sarra-Davis: Doctoral Completion Award
  • Thomas Sider: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M); Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Jasleen Singh: Department of English 2022 Summer Thesis Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science Top (FAST) Doctoral Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC Doctoral Top-Up Award; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship (SSHRC Doctoral)
  • Laina Southgate: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Brayden Tate: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Brandon Taylor: Faculty of Arts & Science SSHRC Doctoral Top-Up Award; Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship (SSHRC Doctoral); University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Alexander James Campbell Thomas: Faculty of Arts & Science CGS D Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D)
  • Philip Edmund Trotter: Faculty of Arts & Science Top-Up Award; University of Toronto Fellowship; Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Kimberley Anne Turk: Shane Baghai Fellowship in English Literature
  • Joel William Vaughan: Doctoral Completion Award
  • Walter Rafael Ramos Villanueva: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Mirjana Helen Villeneuve: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Aidan Wakely-Mulroney: Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Katherine Elizabeth Walton: Faculty of Arts & Science Top (FAST) Doctoral Fellowship; Faculty of Arts & Science CGS D Top-Up Award; Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Doctoral (CGS D)
  • Laureanne Willems: Connaught International Scholarship; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Rachel Windsor: Faculty of Arts & Science Top-Up Award; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Zhen Yu (Isabel) Yang: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M)
  • Yangzisu Zhang: C.B. Farrar International Graduate Scholarship in English; University of Toronto Fellowship
  • Alison Yusen Zhou: Faculty of Arts & Science Top (FAST) Doctoral Fellowship; Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English
  • Isabelle Zhu: University of Toronto Fellowship
  • K Zimmer: Avie Bennett Emerging Writers Scholarship
  • Alexander Zutt: Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship Master's (CGS M); Viola Whitney Pratt Memorial OSOTF Scholarship in English

Top of Page


Undergraduate Students

For information on the Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards, please click here.

The Department is proud to present our 2020-21 English prize winners:
  • The Department of English Prize: Bisman Kaur
  • Aikins Scholarship in English: Alexander Lynch
  • Jane Austen Society of North America - Toronto Chapter Scholarship: Julia Vescio, Anna-Maria Maleshev
  • Avie Bennett Prize in Canadian Literature: Sagal Mohamoud 
  • Beverley Beetham Endersby Prize: Claire Ellis 
  • Department of English Book Prize: Bisman Kaur
  • John King Scholarship in English Language and Literature: Bisman Kaur 
  • Winston and Stephanie Ling Award in English: Joel Fisher
  • Dr. Arnold W. and Edna M. Macpherson Memorial Scholarship: Bisman Kaur
  • Glen Mawr Old Girls' Association Scholarship in English: Jocelyn Cheung
  • Walter A. O'Grady Undergraduate Scholarship in Eighteenth-Century English Literature: Julia Heaney
  • Walter A. O'Grady Undergraduate Scholarship in English: Shumin Zhao 
  • Elinore Siminovitch Memorial Bursary: 
  • Elinore Siminovitch Memorial Prize: Jovana Pajovic 
  • John W. Spitzer Scholarships: Sean Morgado, Holly Melsom, Rachelle Wilson, Julia Vescio
  • Anne Tanenbaum Scholarship in English Literature (Second Year): Jocelyn Cheung 
  • Anne Tanenbaum Scholarship in English Literature (Third Year): Alexander Lynch
  • Christopher Wallis Undergraduate Scholarship in English: Julia Vescio
  • C. B. Farrar Undergraduate Scholarship in English: Yeain Jeon 
  • Milton Wilson Prize: Juliano Gaglione 
  • Gloria Lyn Memorial Award in the Department of English: Rebecca Proch 

 Note: Names are withheld until the winners confirm that we may post them.


Top of Page


 

 

Site Information:

Site Tools:

Click below for directions to the University of Toronto!

University of Toronto, St. George Campus
Map of St. George Campus
UTM
Map of Mississauga Campus
UTSC
Map of Scarborough Campus

We wish to acknowledge this land on which the University of Toronto operates. For thousands of years it has been the traditional land of the Huron-Wendat, the Seneca, and the Mississaugas of the Credit. Today, this meeting place is still the home to many Indigenous people from across Turtle Island and we are grateful to have the opportunity to work on this land.