Department of English

University of Toronto

Site Map

About
Faculty & Staff
Administration
Faculty
Ackerman, Alan
Akbari, Suzanne
Antoniades, Tony
Assif, Maria
Baker, Deirdre
Balot, Carroll
Bewell, Alan
Blake, Liza
Bolus-Reichert, Christine
Boyagoda, Randy
Campbell, Christian
Charise, Andrea
Clarke, George Elliott
Cobb, Michael
Cook, Trevor
Copeland, Nancy
Corrigan, Alan
Cruz, Denise
Curtin, Mary Elizabeth
Dancer, Thom
Dickie, Simon
Dolan, Neal
Domingo, Darryl
Downes, Paul
DuBois, Andrew
Esch, Deborah
Esonwanne, Uzoma
Esterhammer, Angela
Gagne, Ann
Galbraith, David
Gaston, Kara
Gillespie, Alexandra
Gniadek, Melissa
Goldman, Marlene
Grav, Peter
Greene, Richard
Harvey, Elizabeth D.
Henderson, Greig
Hernandez, Alex Eric
Hill, Colin
Hoffmann, Claudia
Jaffe, Audrey
Johnson, Stephen
Kamboureli, Smaro
Keymer, Thomas
Kortenaar, Neil ten
Lamb, Susan
Landon, Richard
Larson, Katherine R.
Leonard, Garry
Levine, Jennifer
Li, Hao
Li, Victor
Loosemore, Philip
Lopez, Jeremy
Magnusson, Lynne
Marentette, Scott
Matus, Jill
Matusiak, Christopher
Maurice, Alice
McGill, Robert
McKeown, Roderick
Michelet, Fabienne
Minerva, Kelly
Morgenstern, Naomi
Most, Andrea
Mount, Nick
Murray, Heather
Neuhaus, Mareike
Nyquist, Mary
Papoutsis, Natalie
Patrascu-Kingsley, Dana
Patrick, Julian
Percy, Carol
Quayson, Ato
Radović, Stanka
Rayter, Scott
Redhill, Michael
Revermann, Martin
Robins, William
Robinson, Terry F.
Rubright, Marjorie
Ruti, Mari
Salih, Sara
Saljoughi, Sara
Schmitt, Cannon
Scoville, Chester
Seitler, Dana
Sergi, Matthew
Slater, Avery
Stern, Simon
Stevens, Paul
Suzack, Cheryl
Switzky, Lawrence
Syme, Holger Schott
Tarnopolsky, Damian
Tazudeen, Rasheed
Townsend, David
Trigg, Christopher
Tysdal, Daniel Scott
Vernon, Karina
Walton, Audrey
Warley, Christopher
Weisman, Karen
Westoll, Andrew
White, Daniel E.
Whittaker, Robin
Wilkinson, Lydia
Wilson, Sarah
Winter, Michael
Wolfe, Graham
Woodland, Malcolm
Wright, Daniel
Wright, Kailin
Wyatt, Kyle
Xie, Ming
Youker, Timothy
Affiliated Faculty
Blayney, Peter
Foran, Charlie
Gibb, Camilla
Gowdy, Barbara
Toews, Miriam
Lecturers & Instructors
Adkins, David
Bernath, Elizabeth
Boughn, Michael
Brickey, Alyson
Caskey, Sarah
Cooper, Julia
Crapo, Adleen
Crimmins, Mark
D'Amico, Cristina
Day, Andrea
Donachuk, Aaron
Donnelly, Michael
Drozd, Jadwiga
Duncan, Claire
Estabillo, John
Feldman, Margeaux
Flynn, Deirdre
Freeman, Jane
Grav, Peter
Hainer, Kai
Hansen, Pil
Hawkins, Ross
Henville, Letitia
Herrick, Margaret
Hunnef, Jenna
Janes, Daniela
Johnstone, Michael
Kaoma, Kaelyn
Kaufman, Sam
Kerr, Jonathan
Keyzad, Niyosha
Koenig-Woodyard, Chris
Laughlin, Thomas
Lesk, Andrew
Magyarody, Katherine
Marques, Irene
Martin, Beth
McArthur, Rachel
Messenger, Cynthia
Moritz, Albert
Muredda, Angelo
Nicholson, Michael
Nikkila, Sonja
O'Flynn, Siobhan
Piotrowski, Erin
Reich, Noa
Risling, Matthew
Rose, Natalie
Russo, Teresa
Samuk, Tristan
Sheppard, Philippa
Simmons, Emily
Somani, Alia
Soros, Erin
Star, Sarah
Starnino, Carmine
Tersigni, Elisa
Visvis, Vikki
Wells, Ira
Wetmore, Amanda
Wey, Laura Jane
Wood, Brent
Vincent A. De Luca Lecture
Faculty by Teaching Field
Writer-in-Residence
Emeriti & Retired Faculty
Adamowski, Thomas
Allen, Peter
Arnold, Father Claude
Asals, Frederick J.
Astington, John
Auster, Henry
Baird, John
Bennett, Donna
Bentley, Gerald E.
Blake, Caesar
Blissett, William
Blostein, David
Boughn, Michael
Brown, Russell
Brückmann, Patricia
Cameron, Elspeth
Carscallen, James
Chamberlin, J. Edward
Chambers, Douglas
Cook, Eleanor
Corman, Brian
Cuddy-Keane, Melba
de Groot, Hans B.
de Quehen, Hugo
Domville, Eric
Dooley, David
Duffy, Dennis
Dutka, JoAnna
Fenwick, Gillian
Flahiff, Frederick
Frank, Roberta
Garson, Marjorie
Guy A. Hamel
Halewood, William
Harvey, E. Ruth
Hayne, Barrie S.
Healey, Antonette di Paolo
Heath, Jeffrey
Hill, Douglas
Hoeniger, David
Hutcheon, Linda
Jackson, Heather
Johnston, Alexandra
Keith, William
Kirkham, Michael
Klausner, David
Kuhn, Joaquin
Laine, Michael
Lancashire, Anne
Lancashire, Ian
Leggatt, Alexander
Levene, Mark
Levenson, Jill
Lindheim, Nancy
Lynen, John
MacLean, Sally-Beth
Marker, Frederick
Matteo, Gino
McLeod, Randall
Millgate, Jane
Millgate, Michael
Neill, Desmond
Neuman, Shirley
O'Connor, John J.
Ortiz, Simon
Parker, Brian
Parker, Dorothy
Patenall, Andrew
Pritchard, Allan
Redekop, Magdalene
Reibetanz, John H.
Reibetanz, Julia M.
Rigg, George
Rosenbaum, S.P.
Saddlemyer, A.
Seary, Peter
Shaw, David
Sidnell, Michael
Solecki, Sam
Stock, Brian
Sullivan, Rosemary
Thomas, Alan
Thomson, Leslie
Vicari, Patricia
Visser, Colin
Warkentin, Germaine
Watt, Frank
Faculty Bookshelf
A - E Bookshelf
F - I Bookshelf
J - P Bookshelf
Q - S Bookshelf
T - Z Bookshelf
SGS Secure Net
Information & Forms
Directory Form
Undergraduate Course Preference Form
Graduate
Programs
MA Program
Ph.D. Program
Thesis Information
Departmental Exams
Collaborative Programs
Combined JD/MA in English and Law
Frequently Asked Questions
MA CRW Information
MA CRW Faculty
MA CRW Adjunct Faculty
MA CRW Program Alumni
MA CRW Home
Coursework
Courses
Course Enrolment FAQs
2018 Summer Courses
2017-18 Course Timetable
2017-18 Course Descriptions
1000 Series Course Descriptions
2000 Series Course Descriptions
3000 Series Course Descriptions
4000 Series Course Descriptions
5000 Series Course Descriptions
6000 Series Course Descriptions
Credit/Non-credit Course Descriptions
Creative Writing Workshop Course Description
Critical Topographies
Cross-Listed Courses
Courses of Interest
2017 Summer Courses
2016-17 Course Timetable
2016-17 Course Descriptions
Credit Non-Credit Courses
Creative Writing Workshop Course Description
Critical Topographies
Cross-listed Courses
Courses of Interest
Archived Graduate Timetables and Courses from Previous Years
2016 Summer Courses
2015-16 Course Timetable
2015-16 Course Descriptions
1000 Level Courses
2000 Level Courses
3000 Level Courses
4000 Level Courses
5000 Level Courses
6000 Level Courses
Credit Non-Credit Courses
Creative Writing Workshop
Critical Topographies
Cross-listed Courses
Courses of Interest
2015 Summer Courses
2014-15 Course Timetable
2014-15 Course Descriptions
1000-Level Course Descriptions
2000-Level Course Descriptions
3000-Level Course Descriptions
4000-Level Course Descriptions
5000-Level Course Descriptions
6000-Level Course Descriptions
Credit/Non-Credit Course Descriptions
Creative Writing Course Description
Critical Topographies Course Description
"Methods" Courses
Cross-listed Courses
Courses of Interest
2014 Summer Courses
2013-14 Course Timetable
2013-14 Course Descriptions
1000-Level Courses
2000-Level Courses
3000-Level Courses
4000-Level Courses
5000-Level Courses
6000-Level Courses
Credit Non-Credit Courses
Creative Writing
Critical Topographies
"Methods" Courses
Cross Listed Courses
2013 Summer Courses
2012-13 Course Timetable
1000s
2000s
3000s
4000s
5000s
6000s
Credit Non-Credit
Creative Writing
Critical Topographies
Methods
Cross Listed Courses
2012 Summer Courses
2011-12 Course Timetable
1000 Series 2011-12
2000 Series 2011-12
3000 Series 2011-12
4000 Series 2011-2012
5000 Series 2011-2012
6000 Series 2011-2012
Creative Writing 2011-12
Critical Topographies 2011-12
Credit/Non-Credit 2011-12
"Methods" Courses 2011-12
Cross Listed Courses
2011 Summer Timetable
2011 Summer Session
2010-11 Course Timetable
1000 Series 2010-11
2000 Series 2010-11
3000 Series 2010-11
4000 Series 2010-11
5000 Series 2010-11
6000 Series 2010-11
Credit/Non-Credit 2010-11
Creative Writing 2010-11
"Methods" Courses 2010-11
2009-10 Courses
1000 Series 2009-10
2000 Series 2009-10
3000 Series 2009-10
4000 Series 2009-10
5000 Series 2009-10
6000 Series 2009-10
Credit/Non-Credit 2009-10
Creative Writing 2009-10
Important Dates
Important Dates 2014-2015
Important Dates 2013-2014
Important Dates 2012-2013
Application Information
Financial Information
Transcript Request Form
How to make a pdf of your ROSI transcripts
Appeals
Placement
Graduate Prize Winners
Piers Brown
Sarah Copland
Amelia DeFalco
Kimberly Fairbrother Canton
Alysia Kolentsis
Katherine McLeod
Virginia Strain
Damian Tarnopolsky
Ira Wells
Scott Schofield
GEA
2016 GEA Holiday Party RSVP
Toronto Libraries
Research Resources
Notes on the Text
1.0 Literary Research Guides and Guides to Reference Sources
2.0 General Bibliographies
3.0 Standard Bibliographies of English Literature and Scholarship
4.0 Annual Bibliographies of Literary Scholarship
5.0 Annual Bibliographies of General Literature
6.0 Books in Print
7.0 Book Reviews (Retrospective and Current)
8.0 Finding Lists and Bibliographies of Periodicals and Newspapers
9.0 Dissertations
10.0 Research in Progress
11.0 National Library Catalogues and National Bibliography (Current)
12.0 Short-Title Catalogues and Other Lists of 15th- to 19th-Century Books
13.0 Manuscripts and Archives
14.0 Drama
15.0 Poetry
16.0 Prose
17.0 Histories of Literature
18.0 Bibliography and Dictionaries of the English Language
19.0 Biographical Reference Works
20.0 Copyright and Censorship
21.0 Physical Bibliography
22.0 Some Bibliographical Terms
23.0 Some Bibliographical Symbols
24.0 Paper Sizes
25.0 Major Libraries
26.0 Essential Electronic Resources
Prospective Visitors
MA to PhD Workshop RSVP
RSVP: GOING TO GRADUATE SCHOOL
Visitors' Day RSVP
UT Library Descriptions
Cook the Books RSVP
Undergraduate
UTM
UTSC
UTSG
Attendance
Programs
FAQs
2017 Summer Timetable
ENG100H1F L0101
ENG100H1F L5101
ENG100H1S L0101
ENG100H1S L5101
ENG110Y1Y L0101
ENG213H1S L5101
ENG215H1F L0101
ENG235H1F L0101
ENG237H1F L0101
ENG252Y1Y L0101
ENG287H1F L5101
ENG287H1S L0101
ENG303H1F L0101
ENG323H1S L0101
ENG349H1F L0101
ENG357H1F L0101
ENG365H1S L0101
ENG418H1S L0101
ENG428H1S L0101
ENG438H1F L0101
ENG448H1F L0101
ENG458H1F L5101
2016-17 Timetable
2016-17 Courses
CCR199H1F L0191
CCR199HS
CCR199Y1Y L0191
ENG100H1F L5101
ENG100H1S L5101
ENG140Y1Y L0101
ENG150Y1Y L0101
ENG150Y1Y L0201
ENG150Y1Y L0301
ENG150Y1Y L0401
ENG150Y1Y L5101
ENG201Y1Y L0101
ENG201Y1Y L0201
ENG201Y1Y L5101
ENG202Y1Y L0101
ENG202Y1Y L5101
ENG205H1F L0101
ENG205H1S L0101
ENG210Y1Y-L0101
ENG213H1S-L0101
ENG214H1S-L5101
ENG215H1F L0101
ENG215H1S L0101
ENG215H1S L5101
ENG220Y1Y L0101
ENG220Y1Y L0201
ENG220Y1Y L5101
ENG232H1S L0101
ENG234H1F L0101
ENG234H1F L5101
ENG234H1S L0101
ENG235H1F L0101
ENG235H1S L5101
ENG236H1F L0101
ENG237H1F L5101
ENG239H1S-L5101
ENG240Y1Y L0101
ENG250Y1Y L0101
ENG250Y1Y L0201
ENG250Y1Y L5101
ENG252Y1Y L0101
ENG252Y1Y L5101
ENG254Y1Y L5101
ENG270Y1Y L0101
ENG273Y1Y L5101
ENG280H1F L0101
ENG280H1S L0101
ENG285H1F L0101
ENG287H1F L5101
ENG287H1S L5101
ENG300Y1Y L0101
ENG301H1S L0101
ENG303H1F L0201
ENG304Y1Y L0101
ENG305H1F L5101
ENG306Y1Y L0101
ENG307H1F L0101
ENG307H1S L5101
ENG308Y1Y L0101
ENG308Y1Y L0201
ENG308Y1Y L0201
ENG311H1F L0101
ENG311H1S L0101
ENG322Y1Y L0101
ENG323H1F L0101
ENG323H1F-L0101
ENG323H1S L0101
ENG324Y1Y L0101
ENG324Y1Y L0201
ENG325H1S L0101
ENG325H1S L0101
ENG328Y1Y L0101
ENG328Y1Y-L0201
ENG329H1S L0101
ENG329H1S L5101
ENG330H1F-L0101
ENG331H1S-L0101
ENG335H1S-L5101
ENG336H1F L0101
ENG336H1S-L0101
ENG337H1S L0101
ENG340H1F L0101
ENG340H1F L0201
ENG341H1S L0101
ENG347Y1Y L0101
ENG348Y1Y L0101
ENG348Y1Y L0101
ENG349H1F-L0101
ENG349H1S-L0101
ENG350H1F L0101
ENG352H1S L0101
ENG353Y1Y-L0101
ENG353Y1Y-L0201
ENG353Y1Y-L5101
ENG354Y1Y L5101
ENG355H1F-L0101
ENG357H1S L5101
ENG360H1S-L0101
ENG363Y1Y L0101
ENG364Y1Y L5101
ENG364Y1Y L5101
ENG364Y1Y-L0201
ENG365H1F L5101
ENG365H1F L5201
ENG365H1S L0101
ENG366H1F L5101
ENG367H1S L0101
ENG368H1F L0101
ENG369H1S L0101
ENG370H1F L5101
ENG375Y1Y-L0101
ENG380H1F L0101
ENG382Y1Y L0101
ENG382Y1Y-L5101
ENG383H1F L5101
ENG383H1S L0101
ENG384Y1Y L5101
ENG385H1F L0101
ENG389Y1Y L5101
ENG414H1F L0101
ENG415H1F L0101
ENG415H1F L5101
ENG415H1S L0101
ENG424H1F-L0101
ENG424H1F-L5101
ENG424H1S L0101
ENG425HSF L5101
ENG428H1S L0101
ENG434H1F L0101
ENG4351S L0201
ENG435H1F L0101
ENG435H1F L0101
ENG435H1F L5101
ENG435H1S L0101
ENG438H1S L0101
ENG444H1F L0101
ENG4455H1F L0101
ENG445H1F L0101
ENG445H1F L0401
ENG445H1S L0101
ENG445H1S L0201
ENG445H1S L0301
ENG454H1F L0101
ENG454H1F L0101
ENG455H1F L0201
ENG455H1S L0101
ENG455H1S L0201
ENG499Y1Y L0101
JEI206H1S L0101
200-Level Courses
2017-178 Timetable
2015-16 Timetable
2015-16 Courses
CCR199H1F L0191
CCR199H1F L0192
CCR199Y1Y L0191
ENG100H1F L5101
ENG100H1S L5101
ENG140Y1Y L0101
ENG150Y1Y L0101
ENG200H1F L0101
ENG201Y1Y L0101
ENG202Y1Y L0101
ENG205H1S L0101
ENG210Y1Y L0101
ENG213H1S L0101
ENG215H1F L0101
ENG215H1S L0101
ENG220Y1Y L0101
ENG234H1F L0101
ENG234H1S L0101
ENG235H1F L0101
ENG235H1S L5101
ENG236H1F L0101
ENG237H1F L5101
ENG237H1S L5101
ENG239H1S L0101
ENG240Y1Y L0101
ENG250Y1Y L0101
ENG252Y1Y L0101
ENG270Y1Y L0101
ENG280H1S L0101
ENG285H1F L0101
ENG287H1F L0101
ENG287H1S L0101
JEI206H1F L0101
ENG300Y1Y L0101
ENG302Y1Y L0101
ENG303H1S L5101
ENG304Y1Y L0101
ENG305H1S L0101
ENG306Y1Y L5101
ENG307H1F L0101
ENG308Y1Y L0101
ENG308Y1Y L0201
ENG311H1F L0101
ENG311H1S L0101
ENG322Y1Y L5101
ENG323H1F L0101
ENG323H1S L5101
ENG324Y1Y L0101
ENG324Y1Y L5101
ENG325H1F L0101
ENG325H1S L0101
ENG328Y1Y L0101
ENG328Y1Y L0201
ENG328Y1Y L0301
ENG329H1F L0101
ENG329H1S L5101
ENG330H1S L0101
ENG331H1F L0101
ENG335H1S L5101
ENG336H1F L0101
ENG336H1S L0101
ENG337H1F L0101
ENG340H1F L0101
ENG341H1S L0101
ENG347Y1Y L0101
ENG348Y1Y L0101
ENG349H1S L0101
ENG349H1S L0201
ENG350H1S L0101
ENG353Y1Y L0101
ENG353Y1Y L0201
ENG354Y1Y L5101
ENG355H1F L0101
ENG357H1F L0101
ENG359H1S L5101
ENG363Y1Y L0101
ENG364Y1Y L0101
ENG364Y1Y L5101
ENG365H1F L0101
ENG365H1F L5101
ENG365H1S L5101
ENG368H1F L0101
ENG370H1F L5101
ENG370H1S L0101
ENG375H1S L0101
ENG382Y1Y L0101
ENG383H1F L0101
ENG383H1S L0101
ENG384Y1Y L5101
ENG385H1F L0101
ENG414H1F L0101
ENG414H1S L0101
ENG414H1S L5101
ENG415H1F L0101
ENG424H1F L0101
ENG424H1S L0101
ENG425H1F L5101
ENG425H1F L5201
ENG428H1F L0101
ENG434H1F L0101
ENG434H1S L0101
ENG434H1F L5101
ENG435H1S L0101
ENG435H1S L0201
ENG444H1F L0101
ENG444H1S L0101
ENG445H1F L0101
ENG445H1S L0101
ENG445H1S L0101
ENG445H1S L5101
ENG454H1F L0101
ENG454H1S L0101
ENG455H1F L0101
ENG455H1F L0201
ENG455H1S L0101
ENG455H1S L0201
ENG455H1S L0301
ENG499Y1Y L0101
JEI206H1F L0101
ENG448H1S L0101
ENG415H1F-L0201
ENG455H1S L0301
100 Level Courses
200 Level Courses
300 Level Courses
400 Level Courses
2016 Summer Timetable
ENG100H1
ENG110Y1Y
ENG234H1S
ENG235H1F
ENG252Y1Y
ENG273Y1Y
ENG287H1F
ENG323H1F
ENG341H1F
ENG354Y1Y
ENG365H1S
ENG418H1F
ENG428H1S
ENG438H1F
ENG448H1F
ENG458H1S
ENG215H1F
ENG303H1S
ENG213H1F
ENG100H1S L0101
ENG100H1F L0101
ENG287H1S
ENG100H1F L0201
ENG100H1F L5101
ENG100H1S L0201
ENG100H1S L5101
Awards
English Students’ Union
Backpack to Briefcase
Screen Real
Skills for the Real World
Network Your Way To Success
2017-18 Timetable
100-Level Courses
200-Level Courses
ENG201
300-Level Courses
400-Level Courses
Employment
General Information
TA information & Forms
News & Events
Events Calendar
WINCS Event | "Coleridge's Slow Time"
Supporting Syrian Refugee families in Toronto
Graduate Conference - Movements and Migrancies 2016
WINCS Event | "'We want no third-fourth, I mean': Intimacy and Friendship in Charlotte Brontë’s Shirley.”
MRRG Meeting with Ross Hawkins | Radiophonic Writing at the BBC, 1945-1963
Reading by Rawi Hage, the 2016 Jack McClelland Writer-in-Residence
Literature for Our Time Speaker - Karen Solie
Event | Lecture by Professor Len Findlay
Literature for Our Time Speaker - Michaela Washburn
Toronto Old English Colloquium
Literature for Our Time Speaker - Sachiko Murakami
b2B: English Careers Night
b2B: Humanities/Languages Speed Networking
'So long lives this': Celebrating Shakespeare, 1616-2016 | Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library Exhibition
Vincent A. De Luca Lecture Series: Andrew Elfenbein
Undergraduate Program Event
Brown Bag Lunch: Naomi Morgenstern
A Voice of Her Own: Toronto Chamber Choir
26th Annual Conference of the Centre for Comparative Literature: TRANS
50th Anniversary: The Jack McClelland Writer-in-Residence Program
Book History and Print Culture Annual Graduate Colloquium
“Bibliography for a Used Future — Finding the Human Presence in E-Books and Other Digital Artifacts” with Alan Galey
An hour of talk and conversation with Madeline Ashby
IDIOM: Volume X Lanch
Shakespeare on Tour - 2016
The Fifth Annual J. R. de J. Jackson Lecture: James Raven
Robert Spoo (University of Tulsa College of Law), “International Authors’ Rights and the Uncoordinated Public Domain
Reading | Mark Rose-- Authors in Court: Scenes from the Theater of Copyright
Faculty-Grad Student Softball Game
For MA or CRW Students | Your First Graduate Papers
For MA or CRW Students | MA to PhD Workshop
WINCS | "Edgar Huntly and the Times of Settlement"
WINCS | Matthew Rowlinson
WINCS | Caroline Levine, David and Kathleen Ryan, TBA
WINC | Jessie Reeder, Assistant Professor, Department of English, SUNY Binghamton TBA
TECG Event | “Johnson’s Notes on Shakespeare”
TECG Event | “Imagining a Literary Life: Dryden dwells among Moderns and Ancients”
TECG Event | “John Locke’s Transmigration of Consciousness”
TECG Event | “Rococophilia: The Eighteenth Century and British Modernism”
WINCS | Aaron Matz, TBA
Going to Grad School Workshop
Event | Writing and Publishing Fiction: A Conversation
Pre-Modern Research Symposium | Professor Paul Stevens
Fall Campus Day
Fall Campus Day - UofT Scarborough
Fall Preview for Prospective Students from the United States
Robert Spoo (University of Tulsa College of Law), “International Authors’ Rights and the Uncoordinated Public Domain”
Brown Bag Lunch: Nature of Natures? Dr. Alan Bewell
The S.J. Stubbs Lecture in English Literature
PMRS: "Decapitation, Self-Reflections: The View from the Spheres in Lucan, Boccaccio, and Chaucer"
MRRG | Erin Piotrowski "The Powers of the Virtual: Technology and Subjectivity in Thomas Hardy's A Laodicean."
Research Roundtable on Nature
Brown Bag Lunch - Dr. Andrea Most
2017 Graduate English Conference - Endings
Reading by Sachiko Murakami | Writer in Residence
Avie Bennett Chair in Canadian Literature: Literature Matters
Pre-Modern Research Symposium
Literature for Our Time | David Chariandy
ANGUS FLETCHER
BACKPACK TO BRIEFCASE (b2B)
COOK THE BOOKS Potluck and Live Auction
ENG 140 Speaker Series: Mona Awad, 13 Ways of Looking at a Fat Girl
PMRS: Catherine Bates Talk
So You’re Going to be an English Specialist/Major/Minor?
Creative Writing Gala
2017 Vincent A. De Luca Lecture in Nineteenth-Century Studies
News & Important Dates
The Richard and Florence Atwater Graduate Scholarship
Victoria University Confers Honorary Degrees
Simon Dickie wins John Ben Snow Foundation Prize
George Elliott Clarke is Toronto's 4th Poet Laureate
George Elliott Clarke: Acclaimed Recent Publications
Department Closes for the Holidays
Prof Keymer in the OUP Blog
Cambridge Journal of Postcolonial Literary Inquiry
Rosemary Sullivan Receives Order of Canada
Prof. Deidre Lynch: The Endurance of Pride and Prejudice
Good News: Cheryl Suzak Offered Fellowship
Prof. Heather Jackson in the New York Times
Congratulations to Andrea Charise
Passing of Professor Emeritus Dave Dooley
Passing of Milton Wilson
Summer 2013 Course Enrolment
Summer Registration Payment Deadline (Arts & Science)
Summer F and Y Classes Begin
Summer 2013 F Classes End
Summer 2013 S Classes Begin
Summer 2013 S and Y Classes End
Final Date to Add or Change F/Y Meeting Section
Final Date to Add or Change "S" Meeting Section
Final Date to Cancel "F" Courses
Final Date to Cancel "Y" Courses
Final Date to Cancel "S" Classes
Exam Period (F) / Term Tests (Y)
Final Exam Period (S and Y)
Victoria Day (University Closed)
Canada Day (University Closed)
Civic Holiday (University Closed)
Graduation Requests Begin for Nov 2013 Convocation
Good News: SSHRC Insight Grant Recipients
Good News: Prof. Larson Research Fellowship
Prof. Marjorie Rubright Wins Fellowship
Prof. Katie Larson Wins Research Fellowship
Dr. Vikki Visvis Receives Excellence in Teaching Award
Lynne Magnusson to deliver Shakespeare Birthday Lecture
Prof. Emeritus Dennis Duffy Receives Award of Merit
Tom Keymer to give Clarendon Lectures (Oxford)
Prof. Deidre Lynch Appointed to Full Professor
Sally-Beth MacLean 2012 SSHRC Connection Grant
Simon Reader is interviewed on CBC SPARK
J. Edward Chamberlin receives Order of Canada.
Labour Day
(Undergraduate) First Day of classes F and Y section code courses
(Undergraduate) Last day to enrol in F and Y courses using SWS
Thanksgiving
(Undergraduate) Last day to drop F courses without academic penalty
November break (no class)
November break (no class)
(Undergraduate) Last day of F and Y classes
(Undergraduate) Monday class (makeup for Thanksgiving Monday at instructors discretion)
(Undergraduate) December study break
(Undergraduate) December study break
(Undergraduate) December exam period (term tests for Y courses)
(University Wide) Winter holidays
First day of classes for S course/Y courses resume
(Undergraduate) Waiting lists for S section code courses turned off at end of day
(Undergraduate) Last day to enrol in S courses using the SWS
(Undergraduate) Last day to drop Y courses/Family Day
(Undergraduate) Reading Week
(Undergraduate) Last day to withdraw from S course
(Undergraduate) Last day of S and Y classes
(Undergraduate) April Study break
(Undergraduate) April Examination period (S and Y courses)
Good Friday - University Offices Closed
In Memoriam: Patricia Howard
In Memoriam: Andy Silber
Professor DeLombard wins the Robert K. Martin Prize for Best Book
The Graduate Students Chapman Homer's beat the Faculty team with a score of 24-9
Speed Readers run for the Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation CIBC Run for the Cure
Mary Nyquist wins the Samuel Prize, Tim Harrison the Labriola Award
The English Newsletter is out!
Holiday Closure
Easter Monday - University Offices OPEN
Summer F and Y courses begin
Summer F Classes End
Final examinations may be held in F section code course
Summer S Courses begin
Summer S and Y classes end
Final examination period for S or Y section code courses
Final Date to Add or Change Meeting Section for Summer F and Y Courses
Final Date to Add or Change Meeting Section for Summer S Course
Final Date to Cancel Summer F Course
Final Date to Cancel Summer Y Course
Final Date to Cancel Summer S Course
SSHRC
Classes begin in F and Y section code courses
Waiting lists for F and Y courses turned off at end of day
Last day to add or make section changes to F and Y section code courses
Labour Day- University closed
December examination schedule posted
Thanksgiving- University Closed
Last day to cancel F section code courses without academic penality
November break begins- no classes
Classes end in F and Y section code courses
Study Break
Examination Period: Final examination in F section code courses; term tests in Y section code courses
Winter Holidays- University closed
Speed Readers
Andrea Charise has been awarded Polanyi Prize
In Memoriam: Professor Chelva Kanaganayakam
Classes begin in S and resume in Y section code courses
Waiting lists for S section code courses turned off at end of day
April examination timetable posted
Family Day - University closed; last day to cancel Y section code courses without academic penalty; last day to add or remove a credit/non credit option for Y section code courses.
Reading Week - no classes
Last day to cancel S section code courses without academic penalty; last day to add or remove a CR/NCR option for S section code courses
Classes end; term work in S and Y section code courses must be submitted unless an earlier date has been stipulated; last day to request late withdrawal from S and Y section code courses
Good Friday - university closed
Study Break
Examination Period
Stratford lecture series at the Toronto Reference Library
Three Minute Thesis: Finalists Elissa Gurman & Katherine Magyarody
Summer Session: First Day of classes in F and Y section codes
Summer Session: F and Y section code waiting list turned off at the end of the day
Victoria Day; University Closed; Last day to enrol or make section changes in F and Y section code courses
June examination timetable posted on Arts & Science web site
Last day to cancel F courses without academic penalty; last day to remove a CR/NCR option in F section code courses
June examination period (possible term tests for Y section code courses); Y section code course break
First day of S section code courses; Y section code courses resume; First day to request November 2015 graduation
Canada Day; University closed
S section course code waiting lists turned off at end of day
Last day to enrol or make section changes in S section code courses
August examination timetable posted on Arts & Science web site
Last day to cancel Y section code courses without academic penalty
Last day to cancel S section code courses without academic penalty; last day to add or remove a CR/NCR option in S section code courses
Civic holiday; University closed
Last day of classes in S and Y section code courses; last day to request November 2015 graduation
August examination period (final exams in S and Y courses)
Labour Day- University Closed
no course enrolment allowed on ROSI/ACORN
classes begin in F and Y section code courses;first day to request June 2016 graduation
waiting lists for F and Y courses turned off at end of day
last day to add or make section changes to F and Y section code courses
December examination schedule posted
Thanksgiving Day; University closed
last day to cancel F courses without academic penalty; last day to add or remove a CR/NCR option for F courses
November break; no classes
classes end in F and Y courses; term work in F courses must be submitted unless an earlier date has been stipulated
last day to request June 2016 graduation
Study Break
examination period: final examinations in F courses; term tests in Y courses
winter holidays for students; University closed December 23 to January 3
Class begins in S courses and resumes in Y courses
Waiting lists for S courses turned off at end of day
Last day to add or make section changes to S courses
April examination timetable posted
Family day-University closed
Last day to cancel Y courses without academic penalty
Reading Week- no classes
Last day to cancel S courses without academic penalty
Good Friday-University closed
Last day of classes in S and Y courses
Study Break
April examination period
Victoria Day long weekend
Good news! Joel Vaughn will be the 2016 Book History & Print Culture Printing Apprentice, and Chris Kelleher is the Massey College Printing Apprentice
Faculty News: Andrea Charise on why Scrooge ‘profits’ in the end of Dickens’ A Christmas Carol
Katherine Magyarody - Fiction winner
Elissa Gurman’s SSHRC Storytellers video is a winner!
E.J. Pratt 2016
Thanksgiving holiday; University closed
Examination timetable for F section code courses posted
Last day to drop F section courses from academic record
Fall break (no classes)
Classes end in F section courses and in Y section code courses (for Fall session)
Final Examination timetable for S and Y courses posted
Family Day; University closed
Last day to drop Y courses from academic record and GPA
Reading Week: February 21st to 24th
Last day to drop S courses from academic record and GPA
Classes end in S and Y courses
Call For Papers
Ongoing Submissions
2013-2014 Deadlines
Accolades
The Munk School of Global Affairs-job talks
Tributes and Tidings
Tributes 2010
Linda Hutcheon
Poetry in the Pavement - Rosemary Sullivan
Professor Nick Mount's Convocation Address
Alumni
Newsletters
E-Newsletter 2012-2013
Giving
English Department Trust
The Brian Corman Graduate Prize
Adam Penn Gilders Scholarship in Creative Writing
The Linda Hutcheon Graduate Scholarship Fund
A. S. P. Woodhouse Prize
Info Update
Article Submission
Contact
U of T Map
UTM Map
UTSC Map
Search

Site Information:

Site Tools:

Click below for directions to the University of Toronto!

University of Toronto, St. George Campus
Map of St. George Campus
UTM
Map of Mississauga Campus
UTSC
Map of Scarborough Campus