Department of English

University of Toronto

Site Map

About
Faculty & Staff
Administration
Faculty
Ackerman, Alan
Aguila-Way, Tania
Akbari, Suzanne
Antoniades, Tony
Assif, Maria
Baker, Deirdre
Bewell, Alan
Blake, Liza
Bolus-Reichert, Christine
Boyagoda, Randy
Chakravarty, Urvashi
Charise, Andrea
Clarke, George Elliott
Cobb, Michael
Corrigan, Alan
Curtin, Mary Elizabeth
Dancer, Thom
Dickie, Simon
Dolan, Neal
Domingo, Darryl
Downes, Paul
DuBois, Andrew
Esonwanne, Uzoma
Esterhammer, Angela
Freeman, Jane
Gagne, Ann
Galey, Alan
Gaston, Kara
Gillespie, Alexandra
Gniadek, Melissa
Goldman, Marlene
Grav, Peter
Greene, Richard
Hammond, Adam
Harvey, Elizabeth D.
Hernandez, Alex Eric
Hill, Colin
Jaffe, Audrey
Kamboureli, Smaro
Keymer, Thomas
King, Sarah
Kortenaar, Neil ten
Landon, Richard
Larson, Katherine R.
Leonard, Garry
Li, Hao
Loosemore, Philip
Lopez, Jeremy
Magnusson, Lynne
Marentette, Scott
Matusiak, Christopher
Maurice, Alice
McGill, Robert
McKeown, Roderick
Mehta, Rijuta
Michelet, Fabienne
Milne,Anne
Minerva, Kelly
Morgenstern, Naomi
Most, Andrea
Mount, Nick
Murray, Heather
Neuhaus, Mareike
Nikkila, Sonja
Nyquist, Mary
Papoutsis, Natalie
Patrascu-Kingsley, Dana
Percy, Carol
Radović, Stanka
Rayter, Scott
Raza Kolb, Anjuli Fatima
Redhill, Michael
Robins, William
Robinson, Terry F.
Ruti, Mari
Salih, Sara
Saljoughi, Sara
Sathiyaseelan, Sinduja
Schmitt, Cannon
Scoville, Chester
Seitler, Dana
Sergi, Matthew
Slater, Avery
Stern, Simon
Stevens, Paul
Suzack, Cheryl
Switzky, Lawrence
Syme, Holger Schott
Tarnopolsky, Damian
Teramura, Misha
Thomas, Anna
Trigg, Christopher
Tysdal, Daniel Scott
Uphaus, Maxwell
Vernon, Karina
Walton, Audrey
Warley, Christopher
Weisman, Karen
Westoll, Andrew
White, Daniel E.
Whittaker, Robin
Wilkinson, Lydia
Williams, Katherine
Winter, Michael
Wolfe, Graham
Woodland, Malcolm
Wright, Daniel
Wright, Kailin
Wyatt, Kyle
Xie, Ming
Affiliated Faculty
Blayney, Peter
Foran, Charlie
Gibb, Camilla
Gowdy, Barbara
Toews, Miriam
Lecturers & Instructors
Alexis, André
Balot, Carroll
Boyer, Arlynda
Brown, Russell
Caskey, Sarah
Dellamonica, Alyx
Fenwick, Gillian
Flynn, Deirdre
Howie, Jordan
Janes, Daniela
Johnstone, Michael
Johnstone, Mitchell
Keyzad, Niyosha
Koenig-Woodyard, Chris
Lesk, Andrew
Lockhart,Jessica
Lor, Prathna
Messenger, Cynthia
Moritz, Albert
Muredda, Angelo
O'Flynn, Siobhan
Raby, Michael
Regan, Talia
Reich, Noa
Rose, Natalie
Sheppard, Philippa
Soni, Raji
Visvis, Vikki
Wey, Laura Jane
Wood, Brent
Yee, David
Faculty by Teaching Field
Writer-in-Residence
Emeriti & Retired Faculty
Adamowski, Thomas
Allen, Peter
Arnold, Father Claude
Asals, Frederick J.
Astington, John
Auster, Henry
Baird, John
Bennett, Donna
Blake, Caesar
Blissett, William
Blostein, David
Boughn, Michael
Brown, Russell
Cameron, Elspeth
Carscallen, James
Chamberlin, J. Edward
Chambers, Douglas
Cook, Eleanor
Corman, Brian
Cuddy-Keane, Melba
de Quehen, Hugo
Domville, Eric
Dooley, David
Duffy, Dennis
Dutka, JoAnna
Fenwick, Gillian
Flahiff, Frederick
Frank, Roberta
Galbraith, David
Garson, Marjorie
Guy A. Hamel
Halewood, William
Harvey, E. Ruth
Hayne, Barrie S.
Healey, Antonette di Paolo
Heath, Jeffrey M.
Henderson, Greig
Hill, Douglas
Hutcheon, Linda
Jackson, Heather
Johnston, Alexandra
Klausner, David
Kuhn, Joaquin
Laine, Michael
Lancashire, Anne
Lancashire, Ian
Leggatt, Alexander
Levene, Mark
Levenson, Jill
Levine, Jennifer
Li, Victor
Lindheim, Nancy
MacLean, Sally-Beth
Matteo, Gino
Matus, Jill
McLeod, Randall
Millgate, Michael
Neill, Desmond
Neuman, Shirley
O'Connor, John J.
Ortiz, Simon
Parker, Brian
Parker, Dorothy
Patenall, Andrew
Patrick, Julian
Pritchard, Allan
Redekop, Magdalene
Reibetanz, John H.
Reibetanz, Julia M.
Rigg, George
Rosenbaum, S.P.
Saddlemyer, A.
Seary, Peter
Shaw, David
Sidnell, Michael
Solecki, Sam
Stock, Brian
Sullivan, Rosemary
Thomas, Alan
Thomson, Leslie
Townsend, David
Vicari, Patricia
Visser, Colin
Warkentin, Germaine
Watt, Frank
Vincent A. De Luca Lecture
Faculty Bookshelf
A - E Bookshelf
F - I Bookshelf
J - P Bookshelf
Q - S Bookshelf
T - Z Bookshelf
Secure Net
Information & Forms
Directory Form
Undergraduate Course Preference Form
Graduate
Coursework
Programs
MA Program
Ph.D. Program
Thesis Information (Guidelines currently being revised)
Departmental Exams (information currently being revised)
Collaborative Specializations
Combined JD/MA in English and Law
Frequently Asked Questions
MA CRW Information
MA CRW Faculty
MA CRW Adjunct Faculty
MA CRW Program Alumni
MA CRW Home
Courses
Course Enrolment FAQs
2020 Summer Courses
2019-2020 Timetable & Courses
2019 Summer Courses
2018-2019 Timetable & Courses
2018-19 Course Descriptions
1000 Series Course Descriptions
2000 Series Course Descriptions
3000 Series Course Descriptions
4000 Series Course Descriptions
5000 Series Course Descriptions
6000 Series Course Descriptions
Creative Writing Workshop Course Description
Credit/Non-credit Course Descriptions
Critical Topographies Course Description
Cross-Listed Courses
Courses of Interest
2018 Summer Courses
Archived Graduate Timetables and Courses from Previous Years
2016 Summer Courses
2015-16 Course Timetable
2015-16 Course Descriptions
1000 Level Courses
2000 Level Courses
3000 Level Courses
4000 Level Courses
5000 Level Courses
6000 Level Courses
Credit Non-Credit Courses
Creative Writing Workshop
Critical Topographies
Cross-listed Courses
Courses of Interest
2015 Summer Courses
2014-15 Course Timetable
2014-15 Course Descriptions
1000-Level Course Descriptions
2000-Level Course Descriptions
3000-Level Course Descriptions
4000-Level Course Descriptions
5000-Level Course Descriptions
6000-Level Course Descriptions
Credit/Non-Credit Course Descriptions
Creative Writing Course Description
Critical Topographies Course Description
"Methods" Courses
Cross-listed Courses
Courses of Interest
2014 Summer Courses
2013-14 Course Timetable
2013-14 Course Descriptions
1000-Level Courses
2000-Level Courses
3000-Level Courses
4000-Level Courses
5000-Level Courses
6000-Level Courses
Credit Non-Credit Courses
Creative Writing
Critical Topographies
"Methods" Courses
Cross Listed Courses
2013 Summer Courses
2012-13 Course Timetable
1000s
2000s
3000s
4000s
5000s
6000s
Credit Non-Credit
Creative Writing
Critical Topographies
Methods
Cross Listed Courses
2012 Summer Courses
2011-12 Course Timetable
1000 Series 2011-12
2000 Series 2011-12
3000 Series 2011-12
4000 Series 2011-2012
5000 Series 2011-2012
6000 Series 2011-2012
Creative Writing 2011-12
Critical Topographies 2011-12
Credit/Non-Credit 2011-12
"Methods" Courses 2011-12
Cross Listed Courses
2011 Summer Timetable
2011 Summer Session
2010-11 Course Timetable
1000 Series 2010-11
2000 Series 2010-11
3000 Series 2010-11
4000 Series 2010-11
5000 Series 2010-11
6000 Series 2010-11
Credit/Non-Credit 2010-11
Creative Writing 2010-11
"Methods" Courses 2010-11
2009-10 Courses
1000 Series 2009-10
2000 Series 2009-10
3000 Series 2009-10
4000 Series 2009-10
5000 Series 2009-10
6000 Series 2009-10
Credit/Non-Credit 2009-10
Creative Writing 2009-10
2016-17 Course Descriptions
Credit Non-Credit Courses
Creative Writing Workshop Course Description
Critical Topographies
Cross-listed Courses
Courses of Interest
2016-17 Course Timetable
2017 Summer Courses
2017-18 Course Descriptions
1000 Series Course Descriptions
2000 Series Course Descriptions
3000 Series Course Descriptions
4000 Series Course Descriptions
5000 Series Course Descriptions
6000 Series Course Descriptions
Credit/Non-credit Course Descriptions
Creative Writing Workshop Course Description
Critical Topographies
Cross-Listed Courses
Courses of Interest
2017-18 Course Timetable
Important Dates
Important Dates 2014-2015
Important Dates 2013-2014
Important Dates 2012-2013
Application Information
Financial Information
SSHRC Program of Study Clinic - Booking Request Form
Transcript Request Form
How to make a pdf of your ROSI transcripts
Appeals
Placement
Graduate Prize Winners
Piers Brown
Sarah Copland
Amelia DeFalco
Kimberly Fairbrother Canton
Alysia Kolentsis
Katherine McLeod
Virginia Strain
Damian Tarnopolsky
Ira Wells
Scott Schofield
GEA
Grad Life Programs & Services
Toronto Libraries
Prospective Visitors
Research Resources
Notes on the Text
1.0 Literary Research Guides and Guides to Reference Sources
2.0 General Bibliographies
3.0 Standard Bibliographies of English Literature and Scholarship
4.0 Annual Bibliographies of Literary Scholarship
5.0 Annual Bibliographies of General Literature
6.0 Books in Print
7.0 Book Reviews (Retrospective and Current)
8.0 Finding Lists and Bibliographies of Periodicals and Newspapers
9.0 Dissertations
10.0 Research in Progress
11.0 National Library Catalogues and National Bibliography (Current)
12.0 Short-Title Catalogues and Other Lists of 15th- to 19th-Century Books
13.0 Manuscripts and Archives
14.0 Drama
15.0 Poetry
16.0 Prose
17.0 Histories of Literature
18.0 Bibliography and Dictionaries of the English Language
19.0 Biographical Reference Works
20.0 Copyright and Censorship
21.0 Physical Bibliography
22.0 Some Bibliographical Terms
23.0 Some Bibliographical Symbols
24.0 Paper Sizes
25.0 Major Libraries
26.0 Essential Electronic Resources
Welcoming Reception RSVP
Faculty-Grad Student Happy Hour
Visitors' Day RSVP
UT Library Descriptions
Your First Graduate Papers - RSVP
RSVP: GOING TO GRADUATE SCHOOL
Graduate Student Biographies - Submissions
Current Graduate Student Biographies
Undergraduate
UTM (Mississauga)
UTSC (Scarborough)
UTSG (St. George)
Attendance and Participation
New 2018 Programs
FAQs
2019-20 Timetable
100 Level Courses
ENG140Y1Y
ENG150Y1Y
ENG100H1F
ENG100H1S
ENG102H1F
ENG196H1F
ENG197H1F
ENG198H1S
ENG199H1S
200-Level Courses
ENG201Y1Y
ENG202H1F
ENG202H1S
ENG203H1F
ENG203H1S
ENG213H1F
ENG215H1F
ENG215H1S
ENG220H1F
ENG220H1S
ENG234H1F L5101
ENG234H1S
ENG235H1F
ENG235H1S
ENG237H1F
ENG239H1S
ENG240Y1Y
ENG250H1S
ENG252H1F - L0101
ENG252H1F - L0201
ENG252H1S - L0101
ENG252H1S L0201
ENG254H1F
ENG269H1S
ENG270H1F
ENG280H1S
ENG281H1F
ENG285H1F
ENG287H1F
ENG289H1S
JEI206H1S
ENG250H1F
300-Level Courses
ENG300Y1Y
ENG308Y1Y
ENG308Y1Y L0201
ENG311H1S
ENG320Y1Y
ENG322Y1Y
ENG323H1F
ENG323H1S
ENG328Y1Y
ENG331H1S
ENG335H1F
ENG337H1S
ENG340H1F
ENG341H1S
ENG347Y1Y
ENG348Y1Y - L0101
ENG350H1F
ENG352H1F
ENG353Y1Y
ENG354Y1Y
ENG356Y1Y
ENG357H1S
ENG364Y1Y
ENG365H1F
ENG367H1S- African Literature
ENG369H1S
ENG370Y1Y
ENG371H1S
ENG373H1S
ENG374H1F
ENG376H1S
ENG377H1S
ENG378H1F
ENG379H1F
ENG385H1F
ENG389H1S
ENG378H1S-L0201
400-Level Courses
ENG480H1F L0101
ENG480H1F - L0201
ENG481H1F
ENG481H1F L0201
ENG482H1F
ENG483H1F
ENG484H1F
ENG485H1F
ENG486H1F
ENG487H1F
ENG488H1F
ENG489H1F
ENG480H1S
ENG481H1S
ENG482H1S
ENG483H1S
ENG484H1S
ENG485H1S
ENG486H1S
ENG487H1S
ENG488H1S
ENG489H1S
ENG486H1S - L0201
ENG250H1F
2019 Summer Timetable
ENG100H1F L0101
ENG100H1F L5101
ENG100H1S L0101
ENG100H1S L5101
ENG110Y1Y L0101
ENG202H1S L5101
ENG203H1F L0101
ENG210H1S L0101
ENG215H1F L0101
ENG235H1F L0101
ENG237H1F L0101
ENG250H1F L5101
ENG252H1F L0101
ENG252H1S L0101
ENG287H1S L5101
ENG323H1F L5101
ENG337H1F L0101
ENG341H1S L0101
ENG357H1F L0101
ENG385H1S L0101
ENG480H1F L0101
ENG481H1F L0101
ENG482H1F L5101
ENG483H1S L0101
ENG484H1S L5101
Awards
English Students’ Union
Careers
Screen Real
Skills for the Real World
Network Your Way To Success
Employment
General Information
TA information & Forms
News & Events
Events Calendar
Reading by Rawi Hage, the 2016 Jack McClelland Writer-in-Residence
Going to Graduate School Workshop for Undergraduate Students
Reading by Sachiko Murakami | Writer in Residence
Avie Bennett Chair in Canadian Literature: Literature Matters
BACKPACK TO BRIEFCASE (b2B)
COOK THE BOOKS Potluck and Live Auction
So You’re Going to be an English Specialist/Major/Minor?
2017 Vincent A. De Luca Lecture in Nineteenth-Century Studies
2017 Spring Reunion
Spring Reunion 2017 RSVP
Diasporic Joyce Conference 2017
CIBC Run for the Cure - "Speed Readers - U of T English"
MA to PhD Workshop
Creative Writing Gala
2019 Creative Writing Gala RSVP
Backpack to Briefcase: English Careers Night
Trivia Night
F.E.L. Priestley Memorial Lectures in the History of Ideas
The 2018 Vincent A. De Luca Lecture in Nineteenth-Century Studies
W.J. Alexander Lecture in English Literature
The Inaugural Quayson Lecture
English Undergraduate Program Event
2018 Alumni Reunion
Canada Milton Seminar XIII
Creative Writing Program: Celebrating 15 years
A Memorial Celebration for Professor Fred Flahiff (1933-2017)
Professor Fred Flahiff Memorial Celebration RSVP
Shab-e She’r (Poetry Night) LXIII
Beyond Remediation
Debt in History
Undergraduate Instructors' Meeting
2019 Annual Softball Potluck Picnic
SOFTBALL GAME, SIBLING MEET & GREET, POTLUCK PICNIC RSVP
A Game Of Thrones: George R.R. Martin's World
Speed Readers practice run - CIBC Run for the Cure
“Unspoken Thought: The Actors Who Invented Modern Drama”
The Avie Bennett Chair Literature: Literature Matters
From Pen to Published
The S.J. Stubbs Lecture in English Literature
Towards a Maritime History of Language in the First Age of Globalization
(TECG) Political Theology in The Female American
WINCS- Thinking Rivers: The Flow of Influence, Wordsworth-Coleridge-Shelley
Reading Frankenstein: Then, Now, Next: A Celebration of the 200th Anniversary of Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1818-2018)
WINCS
WINCS-The Philosopher As Tourist
WINCS- Living Calendars: Romantic Ecology and Sonic Time
Early Modern Cultures of Hospitality.
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum
Constance Classen Lecture “Collecting Our Senses: Seeing, Hearing and Touching in the Museum”
Graduate Seminar “Embodying the Senses in Art and Culture”
“Sensory Ethnography: Between Art and Anthropology”
“The End of More: Dilation and Constraint in the Sir Thomas More Manuscript”
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum (EMIGF)
Una Roman D’Elia – “The Painted Flesh of Quattrocento Sculpture”
The Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum (EMIGF)
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum (EMIGF)
Early Modern Songscapes 2019
Continental Philosophy Group Talk (Gregor Moder)
Monday Night Seminars: Senses_Sensibilities + Touch_Technology
What happened to the Godfather? The vicissitudes of restitutive justice in Southwestern Sicily
Ecologies of Landscape
Monday Night Seminars: #Fitter #Happier #MoreProductive
Gacaca, Genocide, Genocide Ideology: The Violent Aftermaths of Transitional Justice in the New Rwanda
Reading Group: Ruth Gamble
New Perspectives on Mental State Attribution
Seventeenth-Century Literature Lectures
The Nicaragua Uprising: Updates, Debates, and Voices in Exile
The Other and the Self in Western Early Modern Art
To Test or Not to Test: The Politics of Standardized Assessments in Latin America
Ethics of AI in Context
Antonin Artaud and the Counter-strategy of Writing
Osborne's Helen E. Stubbs Lecture
Research Roundtable
Memory in Rosemary Sullivan's The Guthrie Road: A Canadian Biographer’s Recollections of the Immigrant Story
As We Have Always Done
Lawrence Grossberg Public Talk + Reception
“Some Problems Concerning Narrators of Novels and Speakers of Poems”
“Savonarola, Blood, and Prophecy”
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum V
“Modeling Reconstruction: Post-Katrina New Orleans in Puerto Rico”
Build Race and Nation: Slavery, Dispossession and American Civic Architecture
Colloquium (Lisa Shapiro, Simon Fraser University)
(TECG) Marshall McLuhan's Eighteenth Century
Confronting the Exhibitionary Order
Narrative and Scale in the Anthropocene
Mad, Bad, and Dangerous Texts: Controversies in Reading, Writing, Editing, and Printing
From the Blessed Hand: Papal Provisions and the University of Paris in the Fourteenth Century
2019 Ato Quayson Annual Lecture in DTS
Continental Philosophy Group Talk (Michael Naas)
33rd Annual Symposium On Arabic Linguistics
Continental Philosophy Group Talk (Daniel Breazeale)
A Concrete Peace: Magical Materiality in Colomiba
Canada Milton Seminar XIV
Rulers on Display: Tombs and Epitaphs of Princes and the Well-Born in Northern Europe 1470–1670
Canadian Fine Press Exhibit
Trinity Title Talks: Cheryl Suzack
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum VI
Early Modern Interdisciplinary Graduate Forum VII
U of T Mentor Recognition 2019
SHAKER Professional - Effective Negotiation Skills
“The Eunuch Much Sears Her Breast: Classifying, Editing, and Performing William Heminge’s 1639 Rape-Revenge Tragedy The Fatal Contract”
Fidelity, Faith, and Doubt in the Twelfth Century: Writings of William of St. Thierry (1075/85-1148) in Cultural Context
The Ethics of Roles: Public, Professional, Personal (C4E Graduate Student Conference)
18th Vagantes Conference on Medieval Studies
Making It Work: Communication (Presentation)
Mindful Moments Meditation
Job Search and Applications Day (Masters, PhDs, & PDFs)
Career Chat: Networking
Backpack to Briefcase (b2B)
Faculty-Graduate Student Happy Hour
Book Launch for Singing in a Foreign Land
Mission-Driven Graduate Education--Connecting the Humanities and Underserved Populations
John Donne, the Supreme Court, and the Creation of an Ecological Community
AN HOUR OF TALK AND CONVERSATION WITH DAVID DEMCHUK
Production: Marston's The Dutch Courtesan
Production: Marston's The Dutch Courtesan
Conference: Strangers and Aliens in London and Toronto
Production: Marston's The Dutch Courtesan
2019 Alumni Reunion
The Good News About Pox
Murder on the Middle Passage: The Trial of Captain Kimber, 1792
Wolves in the Scale: Hearing Nature in Late Eighteenth-Century Music
Mapping Sex Across the Globe
Avie Bennett Literature Matters Public Lecture
Is Law School in Your Future
Noelle Gallagher Talk - Toronto Eighteenth-Century Group
Backpack to Briefcase English Careers Night
SGS Info Session: Applying to Grad School 2
SGS Info Session: Applying to Grad School
SGS Info Session: Applying to Grad School 1
SGS Info Session: Applying to Grad School 3
SGS Info Session: Applying to Grad School 4
SGS Info Session: Applying to Grad School 5
Patrick Jagoda Lecture: Videogame Feel: Affect, Nonsovereignty, Micropolitics
Patrick Jagoda Lecture: TERRARIUM: An Alternate Reality Game about Climate Change
Tamil Worlds Initiative "In Memory of Chelva Kanaganayakam"
Mental health workshop for faculty, staff, & graduate students: Identify, Assist, Refer (IAR)
Research Roundtable 2019
WINCS: Jonathan Mulrooney Presentation "Romanticism and Open Reading"
Toronto Old English Colloquium
News & Important Dates
The Richard and Florence Atwater Graduate Scholarship
Victoria University Confers Honorary Degrees
Simon Dickie wins John Ben Snow Foundation Prize
George Elliott Clarke is Toronto's 4th Poet Laureate
George Elliott Clarke: Acclaimed Recent Publications
Department Closes for the Holidays
Prof Keymer in the OUP Blog
Cambridge Journal of Postcolonial Literary Inquiry
Rosemary Sullivan Receives Order of Canada
Prof. Deidre Lynch: The Endurance of Pride and Prejudice
Good News: Cheryl Suzak Offered Fellowship
Prof. Heather Jackson in the New York Times
Congratulations to Andrea Charise
Passing of Professor Emeritus Dave Dooley
Passing of Milton Wilson
Summer 2013 Course Enrolment
Summer Registration Payment Deadline (Arts & Science)
Summer F and Y Classes Begin
Summer 2013 F Classes End
Summer 2013 S Classes Begin
Summer 2013 S and Y Classes End
Final Date to Add or Change F/Y Meeting Section
Final Date to Add or Change "S" Meeting Section
Final Date to Cancel "F" Courses
Final Date to Cancel "Y" Courses
Final Date to Cancel "S" Classes
Exam Period (F) / Term Tests (Y)
Final Exam Period (S and Y)
Victoria Day (University Closed)
Canada Day (University Closed)
Civic Holiday (University Closed)
Graduation Requests Begin for Nov 2013 Convocation
Good News: SSHRC Insight Grant Recipients
Good News: Prof. Larson Research Fellowship
Prof. Marjorie Rubright Wins Fellowship
Prof. Katie Larson Wins Research Fellowship
Dr. Vikki Visvis Receives Excellence in Teaching Award
Lynne Magnusson to deliver Shakespeare Birthday Lecture
Prof. Emeritus Dennis Duffy Receives Award of Merit
Tom Keymer to give Clarendon Lectures (Oxford)
Prof. Deidre Lynch Appointed to Full Professor
Sally-Beth MacLean 2012 SSHRC Connection Grant
Simon Reader is interviewed on CBC SPARK
J. Edward Chamberlin receives Order of Canada.
Labour Day
(Undergraduate) First Day of classes F and Y section code courses
(Undergraduate) Last day to enrol in F and Y courses using SWS
Thanksgiving
(Undergraduate) Last day to drop F courses without academic penalty
November break (no class)
November break (no class)
(Undergraduate) Last day of F and Y classes
(Undergraduate) Monday class (makeup for Thanksgiving Monday at instructors discretion)
(Undergraduate) December study break
(Undergraduate) December study break
(Undergraduate) December exam period (term tests for Y courses)
(University Wide) Winter holidays
First day of classes for S course/Y courses resume
(Undergraduate) Waiting lists for S section code courses turned off at end of day
(Undergraduate) Last day to enrol in S courses using the SWS
(Undergraduate) Last day to drop Y courses/Family Day
(Undergraduate) Reading Week
(Undergraduate) Last day to withdraw from S course
(Undergraduate) Last day of S and Y classes
(Undergraduate) April Study break
(Undergraduate) April Examination period (S and Y courses)
Good Friday - University Offices Closed
In Memoriam: Patricia Howard
In Memoriam: Andy Silber
Professor DeLombard wins the Robert K. Martin Prize for Best Book
The Graduate Students Chapman Homer's beat the Faculty team with a score of 24-9
Speed Readers run for the Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation CIBC Run for the Cure
Mary Nyquist wins the Samuel Prize, Tim Harrison the Labriola Award
The English Newsletter is out!
Holiday Closure
Easter Monday - University Offices OPEN
Summer F and Y courses begin
Summer F Classes End
Final examinations may be held in F section code course
Summer S Courses begin
Summer S and Y classes end
Final examination period for S or Y section code courses
Final Date to Add or Change Meeting Section for Summer F and Y Courses
Final Date to Add or Change Meeting Section for Summer S Course
Final Date to Cancel Summer F Course
Final Date to Cancel Summer Y Course
Final Date to Cancel Summer S Course
SSHRC
Classes begin in F and Y section code courses
Waiting lists for F and Y courses turned off at end of day
Last day to add or make section changes to F and Y section code courses
Labour Day- University closed
December examination schedule posted
Thanksgiving- University Closed
Last day to cancel F section code courses without academic penality
November break begins- no classes
Classes end in F and Y section code courses
Study Break
Examination Period: Final examination in F section code courses; term tests in Y section code courses
Winter Holidays- University closed
Speed Readers
Andrea Charise has been awarded Polanyi Prize
In Memoriam: Professor Chelva Kanaganayakam
Classes begin in S and resume in Y section code courses
Waiting lists for S section code courses turned off at end of day
April examination timetable posted
Family Day - University closed; last day to cancel Y section code courses without academic penalty; last day to add or remove a credit/non credit option for Y section code courses.
Reading Week - no classes
Last day to cancel S section code courses without academic penalty; last day to add or remove a CR/NCR option for S section code courses
Classes end; term work in S and Y section code courses must be submitted unless an earlier date has been stipulated; last day to request late withdrawal from S and Y section code courses
Good Friday - university closed
Study Break
Examination Period
Stratford lecture series at the Toronto Reference Library
Three Minute Thesis: Finalists Elissa Gurman & Katherine Magyarody
Summer Session: First Day of classes in F and Y section codes
Summer Session: F and Y section code waiting list turned off at the end of the day
Victoria Day; University Closed; Last day to enrol or make section changes in F and Y section code courses
June examination timetable posted on Arts & Science web site
Last day to cancel F courses without academic penalty; last day to remove a CR/NCR option in F section code courses
June examination period (possible term tests for Y section code courses); Y section code course break
First day of S section code courses; Y section code courses resume; First day to request November 2015 graduation
Canada Day; University closed
S section course code waiting lists turned off at end of day
Last day to enrol or make section changes in S section code courses
August examination timetable posted on Arts & Science web site
Last day to cancel Y section code courses without academic penalty
Last day to cancel S section code courses without academic penalty; last day to add or remove a CR/NCR option in S section code courses
Civic holiday; University closed
Last day of classes in S and Y section code courses; last day to request November 2015 graduation
August examination period (final exams in S and Y courses)
Labour Day- University Closed
no course enrolment allowed on ROSI/ACORN
classes begin in F and Y section code courses;first day to request June 2016 graduation
waiting lists for F and Y courses turned off at end of day
last day to add or make section changes to F and Y section code courses
December examination schedule posted
Thanksgiving Day; University closed
last day to cancel F courses without academic penalty; last day to add or remove a CR/NCR option for F courses
November break; no classes
classes end in F and Y courses; term work in F courses must be submitted unless an earlier date has been stipulated
last day to request June 2016 graduation
Study Break
examination period: final examinations in F courses; term tests in Y courses
winter holidays for students; University closed December 23 to January 3
Class begins in S courses and resumes in Y courses
Waiting lists for S courses turned off at end of day
Last day to add or make section changes to S courses
April examination timetable posted
Family day-University closed
Last day to cancel Y courses without academic penalty
Reading Week- no classes
Last day to cancel S courses without academic penalty
Good Friday-University closed
Last day of classes in S and Y courses
Study Break
April examination period
Victoria Day long weekend
Good news! Joel Vaughn will be the 2016 Book History & Print Culture Printing Apprentice, and Chris Kelleher is the Massey College Printing Apprentice
Faculty News: Andrea Charise on why Scrooge ‘profits’ in the end of Dickens’ A Christmas Carol
Katherine Magyarody - Fiction winner
Elissa Gurman’s SSHRC Storytellers video is a winner!
E.J. Pratt 2016
Thanksgiving holiday; University closed
Examination timetable for F section code courses posted
Last day to drop F section courses from academic record
Fall break (no classes)
Classes end in F section courses and in Y section code courses (for Fall session)
Final Examination timetable for S and Y courses posted
Family Day; University closed
Last day to drop Y courses from academic record and GPA
Reading Week: February 21st to 24th
Last day to drop S courses from academic record and GPA
Classes end in S and Y courses
Michael Donnelly wins June Scott Teaching Excellence Award
Adam Hammond in Wired Magazine
Call For Papers
Ongoing Submissions
2013-2014 Deadlines
Accolades
The Munk School of Global Affairs-job talks
Tributes and Tidings
Tributes 2010
Linda Hutcheon
Poetry in the Pavement - Rosemary Sullivan
Professor Nick Mount's Convocation Address
Alumni
Newsletters
E-Newsletter 2012-2013
Giving
English Department Trust
The Brian Corman Graduate Prize
Adam Penn Gilders Scholarship in Creative Writing
The Linda Hutcheon Graduate Scholarship Fund
A. S. P. Woodhouse Prize
Graduate Futures Scholarship Fund in English Literature
Info Update
Article Submission
Contact
U of T Map
UTM Map
UTSC Map
Search

Site Information:

Site Tools:

Click below for directions to the University of Toronto!

University of Toronto, St. George Campus
Map of St. George Campus
UTM
Map of Mississauga Campus
UTSC
Map of Scarborough Campus